FIND OUR EXPERTISE

FIND: A - D

Advertising law

Copyright

Communications law

Computer programs

Confidential information

Counterfeiting

Cookies

Cybercrime

Cybersecurity

Database rights

Data protection

Design law

Domain names

FIND: E - S

Entertainment

Fashion law

GDPR

ICT

Intellectual property

Internet Services Providers

Image rights

Right to reply

Right to be forgotten

Supplementary protection certificates

Social media

Software

FIND: T - P

Trade secrets

Trade names

Trade marks

Know how

Plant variety rights

Protected geographical designations

Patents

Piracy

Privacy (/E-privacy)

FIND: L - V

Licensing

Media law

Music law

Neighbouring rights

Transfer of rights

Technology

Topographies and semiconductor products

Videogames

Privacy policy

We highly value your privacy and make every effort to protect your personal data in accordance with applicable data protection legislation, in particular the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”) and national implementing legislation. We are of course also bound by our professional secrecy so that your data will be treated as strictly confidential by us.

 

In this Privacy Policy we explain which personal data we collect from you, for which purposes we will process these data, on which legal basis we base this processing, to whom your personal data can be transferred, how long we store your data, how we protect your data and what rights you have with regard to the processing of your personal data.

 

  1. Who we are
    Artes Advocaten BV is a private company under Belgian law, established at Pourbusstraat 25, 2000 Antwerp, Belgium, and registered in the Belgian register of commerce under the number 0726.650.358 (“Artes”).Artes is an independent law firm. As part of our activities, we collect, use, store, share or process personal data. Based on the applicable data protection legislation, we qualify as “controller” with regard to this personal data.

 

  1. From whom do we collect personal data?
    In the context of our activities, we may collect personal data from clients, potential clients and their employees, from visitors to our website, from persons who subscribe to our electronic mailings, from persons who provide us with their business cards or otherwise their contact details, from persons who contact us by e-mail or otherwise and of candidates.

 

  1. Which personal data do we process?
    We may collect your personal data as mentioned below, insofar as these data are relevant for the purposes for which we need these as set out in Title 4. Whenever certain details are mandatory, and other details only optional, this will be clearly indicated, so that you can choose to provide us with your personal details or not.

(i) When you are a client or a potential client

(or in the case of a legal person an employee thereof)

Identification and contact details

Personal identification data: name, company name, address, telephone / mobile number, e-mail address, VAT number

Identification data issued by the government

Copy of identity card

Financial details

Identification and bank account numbers

Financial transactions, such as amounts you have to pay and have paid, overview of payments, etc.

Agreements and settlements

Occupation and employment

Private person or company, VAT number if applicable

(ii) When you are a visitor of our website

Identification and contact details

Electronic identification data: IP addresses, information collected via cookies (read our Cookie policy)

(iii) When you register for our electronic mailings

Identification and contact details

Personal identification data: name, company name, e-mail address

Personal characteristics

Personal details: gender, language preference

Profession and job

Company or organization, function

Other

Opt-in / opt-out for electronic mailings

(vi) When you contact us by e-mail or otherwise

Identification and contact details

Personal identification data: name, company name, telephone / mobile number, e-mail address

Profession and job

Company or organization, function

Other

Use of social media (eg LinkedIn)

(vi) When you contact us by e-mail or otherwise

Identification and contact details

Personal identification data: name, company name, telephone / mobile number, e-mail address

Other

Other data that you provide yourself

(vi) When applying with us

Identification and contact details

Personal identification data: name, company name, telephone / mobile number, e-mail address

Personal characteristics

Personal details: date and place of birth, marital status, gender, nationality, language skills

Family composition

Family composition

Financial details

Wage at current employer, salary expectations

Education and training

Academic curriculum, professional experience

Occupation and employment

Information about employment history

Image

Capture Photo

Other

Other information that is relevant to possible recruitments

  1. For what purposes do we use your personal data and on which legal basis do we base this processing?
    We can use the above personal data for the following purposes:

for client and supplier management

for the management of (invoicing) disputes and claims

to prepare quotes for potential clients

for the management of our website

to comply with our legal obligations (including those imposed on us under anti-money laundering legislation)

for marketing purposes, namely for our electronic newsletter (if you have registered for this)

for indicating references on our website and legal guides such as Legal 500 and Chambers

to assess the suitability of candidates in the context of a selection procedure

For your complete information, you can find the legal bases relevant to these processes below:

We base the processing of personal data for the provision of services to clients and for the follow-up of sales and invoicing on two legal grounds. If the client is a natural person, we base this processing on the necessity for the performance of the agreement that we have concluded with the person concerned. If the client is a legal person, we base this on the need for the representation of our legitimate interests for the implementation of the agreement concluded with the client (which is not the person concerned).

We base the processing of your personal data in the context of the identification of our clients on our legal obligation under the money laundering legislation.

We base the processing of personal data for electronic direct marketing purposes (sending our electronic newsletter) on your opt-in permission. Only if you have unambiguously indicated that you wish to receive our electronic newsletter (you are completely free), will we register for this. Know that you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time, without charging us any costs and without having any negative consequences for you. You can do this via the opt-out link included in each of our marketing emails or by sending an email to .

In all other cases, we base the processing of personal data on the need to protect our legitimate interests (in particular our interest in contacting prospects and potential clients, handling inquiries, promoting our business in general, both online and offline, to maintain our contacts, etc.).

We base the processing of personal data in the context of a selection procedure on the need to take measures at the request of the person concerned before the conclusion of an agreement, or on our legitimate interests to use this data in such a way that we have the best to be able to make recruitment decisions.

We always base the processing of personal data for use as a reference on our website or in legal guides such as Legal 500 and Chambers on your prior consent.

  1. To whom can we pass on your personal data?
    We can pass on your personal data to the following parties:

Our service providers who act as ``processors`` for us such as IT service providers, PR / marketing service providers who organize mailing campaigns for us, translation agencies.

Our professional advisers such as external law firms and accountants.

Third parties involved in the performance of our services to clients such as bailiffs, arbitrators, mediators, clerks, the counterparty and their lawyers, witnesses, experts.

Public authorities such as police services, the judiciary, President of the Orders to which we belong, the Financial Information Processing Unit, in so far compliant with our professional secrecy and deontological code.

Please note: this list is not exhaustive. There may be other cases where we need to inform other parties to be able to deliver our services as effectively as possible.

 

When transferring to third parties, we always ensure that we take appropriate protection measures. Where necessary, we will, for example, conclude a transfer agreement or a processor agreement, which sets out restrictions on the use of your personal data and obligations regarding the security of your personal data.

 

Your personal data will not be lent or sold to third parties for marketing purposes without your prior express consent.

 

Your personal data will not be passed on to countries outside the European Economic Area.

  1. How long do we keep your personal data?
    We do not keep your personal data longer than necessary for the purposes for which it is collected and processed (as described above).To provide services to our clients and to comply with our legal obligation to combat money laundering and terrorism, we retain relevant personal data for at least ten years after the termination of our client relationship or the relevant file. All personal data used for marketing purposes will be recorded unless you let us know that you no longer wish to receive our mailings or it appears that your e-mail address is no longer in use.All personal data that we receive during a selection procedure is stored during this procedure and for one year after completion for the handling of any complaints. We will also include this personal data in a recruitment reserve for a period of two years after the selection procedure has been completed. If you do not want your personal data to be included in our recruitment reserve, you can oppose this at any time, even after the selection procedure has been completed, by reporting this to .Regarding the data of visitors to our website, we refer to our Cookie Policy that you can find here.More information about our retention periods is available upon simple request.
  1. How do we protect your personal data?
    We take appropriate technical and organisational measures to ensure a security level that is tailored to the specific risks that we have identified.In this way, we protect your personal data as well as possible against the destruction, loss, alteration, or unauthorised disclosure of or access to transmitted, stored or otherwise processed personal data.More information about our security measures is available upon simple request.
  1. What are your rights and how can you exercise them?
    Within the limits defined in articles 15-22 of the AVG, you have the following legal rights with regard to your personal data:

Right of access: you have the right to receive confirmation from us about whether or not we are processing your personal data, to have access to that personal data and how and why it is processed, as well as to receive a copy of that data.

Right to rectification: you have the right to obtain an improvement of your personal data or to request that we complete your personal data if you notice that we are processing incorrect or incomplete data from you.

Right of erasure (``right to be forgotten``): You have the right to obtain data deletion in certain specific cases, inclusive data on our social media.

Right to restrict processing: You have the right to restrict the processing of your personal data in certain specific cases.

Right to portability: You have the right to obtain the personal data that you have provided to us in a structured, customary and machine-readable form, and to transfer that personal data to someone else who is responsible for it.

Right of object: You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data based on our legitimate interest for reasons related to your specific situation.

Right of object to direct marketing: You also have the right to object to the processing of your personal data for direct marketing purposes. This right is absolute - we will always follow this up.

If you do not wish to receive direct marketing by telephone from any company, you can add your telephone number to the Do-not-More-List (www.dncm.be). If you no longer wish to receive direct marketing by post, you can add your details to the Robinson List (www.robinsonlist.be). We always take both lists into account in our direct marketing campaigns.

 

You can exercise the above rights by sending an e-mail to , or in the case of the right of objection to direct marketing also via the opt-out link included in our marketing e-mails.

 

The exercise of these rights is in principle free of charge. We can only charge a reasonable administrative fee for unreasonable or repeated requests.

 

We always try to answer your requests or questions as quickly as possible. We may first ask you for proof of identity to verify your identity.

 

For further information and advice about the above rights, we refer you to the website of the Data Protection Authority: www.gegevensbeschermingsautoriteit.be.

 

In addition to the aforementioned rights, you also have the right to submit a complaint to the Data Protection Authority in connection with the processing of your personal data by us. You can reach the authority via or by post at the following address:

 

Data protection authority

Drukpersstraat 35

1000 Brussels

  1. Changes to this Privacy Policy
    In view of legal evolution or company strategy, it may be necessary to change this Privacy Policy. When we publish policy changes, we change the date of the “last update” at the top of the document. The most recent version of this Privacy Policy is always available on our website.